Monday, April 12, 2010

Turns Out I'm Not a Princess

We spent this last weekend in Las Vegas at my little sister's wedding.  The girls were flower girls, complete with poofy dresses and little baskets of rose petals.  And "high heel" shoes.  If you're nine, seven, or four, it was a fairy tale come true.

We had the following conversation tonight at dinner:

Ellie: Grandma and Grandpa are a Queen and King.
Me: Really?  They are?
Ellie: Yep!
Chris: So does that make Mom a princess?
Ellie: No.  Adrie is a princess and James is a prince.  Mom is just Mom.
Chris: But Mom's the mom in our family, and that's even better than a princess, huh?
Ellie: Nope.


  1. I love the dresses! I declare it officially unfair that you, your sister, and your daughters have naturally great hair.

  2. LOL. Great conversation.

    And what a sweet picture. They look like princesses.

  3. I agree with Danielle about the unfairness of all of your hair.

    Sorry you are not better than an princess. At least you know.

  4. BAH HA!! Ellie is just too dang funny. And I love that picture. Beautiful!


Will blog for comments

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...